Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
E.J. Kotter Letter to George Buske
Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 101, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01403
Content Description
Four page letter from E.J. Kotter to George Buske dated October 27, 1918 from Toloedo, Ohio to the Base Hospital at Camp Jackson, South Carolina. He writes inquiring about George's health and reports on the ill health of the people in his area. He reports that even the doctor recently died of the flu.
Dates:
1918 October 27
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Verner Gaggin Letters
Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 92, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01321
Scope and Contents
Contains letters written during World War I by Captain Verner Gaggin, a doctor who served at Camp Oglethorpe, Georgia, to his wife Nell in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Topics discussed include day-to-day hospital proceedings and the impact of the Influenza epidemic of 1918.
Dates:
1918-1919
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas Nelson Page papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P14
Scope and Contents
The collection contains correspondence . Correspondence includes letters primarily from 1908-1919, from Nelson Page and his wife Florence Lathrop Field Page to her daughters Minna Field Gibson Burnaby, Florence Field Lindsay, Bryan Lathrop and Helen Aldis Lathrop. The letters concern social life in Washington, D.C., life in Rome during World War I, diplomacy under Woodrow Wilson, and the role of a diplomat's wife. There are forty letters, 1915-1916, from Algernon Edwin Burnaby to his wife...
Dates:
1893-1953
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center